10 January 2014

TGIF / 36

So, wow. It really has been a long time since I’ve done a TGIF post and, boy, did I miss it! I know I sort of disappeared on you guys for a while but, really, it was for the best. That’s right. I’m so not sorry (but I am)! Time to move on and get back into the groove with a Legend-ary giveaway and quirky review. It feels good to be back!

Bookish News
BookRiot discusses the downfalls of being a commoner in the wide world of professional book reviewing.
Wanna see The Darkling personified? You know you do.
Take a peek at some of spring's most anticipated book releases.
Get ready to share the love with Alexa and Katelyn’s 2014 Book Blogger Loveathon!
Steph over at Cuddlebuggery asks the all important question: who are you blogging for?

Entertainment News
Director, David Fincher, shoots the new EW cover for his upcoming movie, Gone Girl. And I’m not sure how to feel about it.
Talk about being typecast. Go see bad boy, Bryan Cranston, in Cold Comes the Night, in theatres today.
I will boycott Michael Bay’s version of TMNT with all of my being. Especially now.
And in YA movie news, Kaya Scodelario dishes on the making of The Maze Runner and Divergent has an official Instagram page.

Pop Culture!
Ready to feel old? Here are 23 movies turning 20 this year.
There is a Simpsons LEGO set. I repeat, there is a Simpsons LEGO set AND IT’S REAL!
OMG, there are Harry Potter travel posters! And these adorbs cat book buddies! Commence the wanting NOW!


  1. The Harry Potter posters rocked my world. I feel sooo old now reading the movie list that is 20 years old, many of those I was a big fan of growing up. (Especially Speed, it will always have a place in my heart lol) Great to see that you are back, I missed your TGIF posts. :)

  2. Thanks, Kay! Oh god, Speed. That movie was awesomely bad, haha!

  3. Very interesting EW cover I would agree with ya there, not sure how I feel about it. Definitely interested in how it pans out!

    Ashley @ The Quiet Concert

    1. I don't know what it says about the book, it just doesn't really feel like it fits. And also, I've heard that Flynn changed the ending for the movie version so we're getting a "happily ever after." Definitely thinking I don't like that.


You stay classy now! And thanks for stopping by. But mostly stay classy.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...